Welcome to the NLM Value Set Authority Center (VSAC)


For VSAC announcements, please subscribe to the VSAC Updates listserv.


The Value Set Authority Center (VSAC) is provided by the National Library of Medicine (NLM), in collaboration with the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.


The VSAC provides downloadable access to all official versions of vocabulary value sets contained in the 2014 electronic Clinical Quality Measures (eCQMs). Each value set consists of the numerical values (codes) and human-readable names (terms), drawn from standard vocabularies such as SNOMED CT®, RxNorm, LOINC and ICD-10-CM, which are used to define clinical concepts used in clinical quality measures (e.g., patients with diabetes, clinical visit). For information on the eCQMs, visit the eCQI Resource Center.


The content of the VSAC will gradually expand to incorporate value sets for other use cases, as well as for new measures and updates to existing measures.


Viewing or downloading value sets requires a free Unified Medical Language System® Metathesaurus License, due to usage restrictions on some of the codes included in the value sets.


The Data Element Catalog contains the complete list of 2014 CQMs and value set names.



Narrow search results by selecting from pull-down menus below:


CMS eMeasure (NQF Number)

Quality Data Model Category

Steward

Meaningful Use Measures

Code System

Search the NLM Value Set Repository






Value Set Information Available Updates:   Expansion Versions: Expansion Version is an alphanumeric string label. Value Set Expansions exist only in the "Search Value Sets" tab (the public repository). VSAC computes value set expansions from the value set definitions, created by authors in the "VSAC Authoring Tool," using an author-designated expansion profile of specified code system versions. The default expansion profile (VSAC Auto Expansion) consists of the most recent code system versions available in VSAC. In other words, value set expansions are snapshots-in-time of value set definitions computed by VSAC using a specified code system version.

  • Name:

  • OID:

  • Type:

  • Definition Version: Definition Version is an numeric string. Value Set Definitions exist only in the VSAC Authoring Tool and include the characteristics that an author uses to describe a value set. The value set definition will include the name, code system, purpose statements, and the codes. The codes may be author-defined as an enumerated list of codes, or the codes may be author-defined intensionally as a logical statement (all codes that are children of this code).

  • Steward:

  • Program:


Purpose:
  • Clinical Focus:

  • Data Element Scope:

  • Inclusion Criteria:

  • Exclusion Criteria:


Note:


Value Set Members



My Value Sets

Search All Value Sets

Collaboration Site Name:
Measure ID:
Measure Version:
Creation Method:
Collaboration Site Manager:
Collaboration Site Manager: *
Site Modification Date:
Last Document Update:
Collaboration Site URL:


Recurring Posting Of Value Set Details
Schedule for Posting Value Set Details to Collaboration Site:

Automatically post value sets to Collaboration Site when: *
VSAC updates value set's code system
Steward approves an updated value set definition version of an extensional or grouping member value set that has already been posted to this collaboration site

Search by OID, name or keyword


Criteria:
Select HQMF File To Import:
Site Name:
Site Creation Method:
Collaboration Site Manager:
Expansion Profile: Apply QA Rule

VSAC Downloadable Resources


This page contains groups of value sets designated for a particular program usage. You can search the entire repository of published VSAC value sets in the Search Value Sets tab.


Centers for Medicare & Medicaid (CMS) Electronic Clinical Quality Measure (eCQM) Value Sets

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2017 Reporting Period, Publication Date: April 06, 2016

Note: Sign In to access all files
Available Downloads Sorted by CMS ID* Sorted by Value Set Name* Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update April 2016
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update April 2016
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update April 2016
Catalog and changes between 04/01/2016 and 05/01/2015 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2016
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2016

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2016 Reporting Period, Publication Date: May 01, 2015

Note: Sign In to access all files
Available Downloads Sorted by CMS ID* Sorted by Value Set Name* Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update May 2015
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update May 2015
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update May 2015
Catalog and changes between 05/01/2015 and 07/01/2014 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update May 2015
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update May 2015

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2015 Reporting Period, Publication Date: July 01, 2014

Note: Sign In to access all files
Available Downloads Sorted by CMS ID* Sorted by Value Set Name* Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update July 2014
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update July 2014
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update July 2014
Catalog and changes between 04/01/2014 and 07/01/2014 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update July 2014
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update July 2014

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2015 Reporting Period, Publication Date: April 01, 2014

Note: Sign In to access all files
Available Downloads Sorted by CMS ID* Sorted by Value Set Name* Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update April 2014
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update April 2014
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update April 2014
Catalog and changes between 06/14/2013 and 04/01/2014 eCQM releases
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2014

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2014 Reporting Period, Publication Date: June 14, 2013

Note: Sign In to access all files
Available Downloads Sorted by CMS ID* Sorted by Value Set Name* Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update June 2013
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update June 2013
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update June 2013
Catalog and changes between 04/01/2013 and 06/14/2013 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update June 2013
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update June 2013

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2014 Reporting Period, Publication Date: April 01, 2013

Note: Sign In to access all files
Available Downloads Sorted by CMS ID* Sorted by Value Set Name* Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update April 2013
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update April 2013
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update April 2013
Catalog and changes between 12/21/2012 and 04/01/2013 eCQM releases
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2013

December 2012 Release eCQM Value Sets (cannot be used for eReporting), Publication Date: December 21, 2012

Note: Sign In to access all files
Available Downloads Sorted by CMS ID* Sorted by Value Set Name* Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update December 2012
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update December 2012
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update December 2012
Catalog and changes between 10/25/2012 and 12/21/2012 eCQM releases
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update December 2012

Data Element Catalog: The Data Element Catalog identifies data element (value set) names required for capture in Electronic Health Record (EHR) technology certified under the 2014 Edition of the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (ONC) Standards and Certification Criteria.


VSAC API: Use the VSAC Application Programming Interface (API) to programmatically retrieve value sets. The VSAC API documentation specifies the appropriate request and parameter constructs depending upon your retrieval needs.


*CMS ID: The Excel spread sheet download presents value sets organized in a separate worksheet tab for each CMS Measure ID. The XML download contains a separate XML file for each CMS Measure ID, presented in the Sharing Value Sets (SVS) technical framework.


*Value Set Name: The Excel spread sheet download presents value sets pre-sorted by Value Set Name. The XML download contains one XML file pre-sorted by Value Set Name, presented in the Sharing Value Sets (SVS) technical framework.


*Quality Data Model Category: The Excel spread sheet download presents value sets organized in separate worksheet tabs for each Quality Data Model Category.

Consolidated Clinical Document Architecture (C-CDA) Value Sets


The Consolidated Clinical Document Architecture (C-CDA) value sets in VSAC are authored by Health Level 7 International (HL7) to provide standardized terminology data elements for exchanging templated clinical information (e.g., Allergies, Encounters, Immunizations, Problems, Procedures, etc.) from electronic health records.


Consolidated CDA Overview

HL7 Implementation Guide for CDA® Release 2: IHE Health Story Consolidation, Release 1.1 - US Realm


Available in this download are the C-CDA value set expansions available in VSAC as of the date noted on the download for the list of value sets noted below. This is a partial set for use in creating C-CDA r1.1 based documents. We will update these download files with additional value set expansions as they become available in VSAC.


C-CDA r1.1 Value Sets Available in VSAC, Publication Date: June 23, 2016

Note: Sign In to access all files
C-CDA Release Description Types of Download Formats
C-CDA r1.1

C-CDA r1.1 Value Sets Available in VSAC

The C-CDA r1.1 value sets listed below are available in VSAC:

Name OID
ActNoImmunizationReason2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19717
ActPriority2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.16866
Administrative Gender (HL7 V3)2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.1
Advance Directive Type Code2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2
Allergy/Adverse Event Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.6.2
Body Site Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.9
ConsultDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.31
Coverage Role Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.18877
CVX Vaccines Administered Complete Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.22
DIRDocumentTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.32
DIRQuantityMeasurementTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.29
DischargeSummaryDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.4.1
EncounterTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.32
EntityNameUse2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.15913
EntityPersonNamePartQualifier2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.26
Ethnicity2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Family Member Value2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19579
Financially Responsible Party Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10416
HealthcareServiceLocation2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20275
HealthStatus2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.12
HITSP Problem Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.68
HITSP Vital Sign Result Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.62
HL7 BasicConfidentialityKind2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.16926
HL7 LanguageAbilityMode2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12249
HL7 Marital Status2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12212
HL7 Religious Affiliation2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19185
HPDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.22
INDRoleclassCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.33
LanguageAbilityProficiency2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12199
Medication Brand Name2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.16
Medication Fill Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.64
Medication General Clinical Drug2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.17
MoodCodeEvnInt2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.18
Observation Interpretation (HL7)2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.78
ParticipationFunction2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10267
Patient Education2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.34
Personal Relationship Role Type2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19563
Plan of Care moodCode (Act/Encounter/Procedure)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.23
Plan of Care moodCode (Observation)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.25
Plan of Care moodCode (SubstanceAdministration/Supply)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.24
PostalAddressUse2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10637
Pressure Point2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.36
Pressure Ulcer Stage2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.35
Problem2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.7.4
Problem Severity2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.6.8
Problem Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.7.2
ProblemActStatusCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.19
Procedure2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.28
ProcedureActStatusCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.22
ProcedureNoteDocumentTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.6.1
ProgressNoteDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.8.1
Race Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.14914
Result Status2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.39
Smoking Status2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.38
Social History Type Set Definition2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.60
SurgicalOperationNoteDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.1.1
TargetSite Qualifiers2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.37
Telecom Use (US Realm Header)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.20
Tobacco Use2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.41

C-CDA r1.1 Value Sets Unavailable in VSAC

The C-CDA r1.1 value sets listed below are not yet available in VSAC:

Name OID
AgePQ_UCUM2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.21
CountryValueSet2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.63
DICOMPurposeOfReference2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.28
DICOMQuantityMeasurementTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.30
Health Insurance Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.5.2
Healthcare Provider Taxonomy (NUCC - HIPAA)2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.1066
Ingredient Name2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.20
Medication Product Form Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.11
Medication Route FDA Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.7
NUBC UB-04 FL17-Patient Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.33
PostalCodeValueSet2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.2
ProviderType2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.4
StateValueSet2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.1
SupportedFileFormats2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.7.1
UCUM Units of Measure2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12839

CDC Race and Ethnicity Code Set Roll-up Codes


In support of the 2015 Edition Common Clinical Data Set, this value set supplement file allows systems to discover the appropriate "roll-up" race code, given a detailed race code from the CDCREC Race & Ethnicity Code System (Code System OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.6.238). This code system has a hierarchical structure wherein all the detailed specific Race and Ethnicity codes "roll-up" to one of the following general codes.


For Race codes: 1002-5 | American Indian or Alaska Native, 2028-9 | Asian, 2054-5 | Black or African American, 2076-8 | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, 2106-3 | White. For Ethnicity, systems should "roll-up" all detailed codes to 2135-2 | Hispanic or Latino.


CDC Race and Ethnicity Code Set Roll-up Codes Available in VSAC, Publication Date: September 09, 2016

Description Types of Download Formats
CDCREC 1.0 Roll-up codes

User Profile

Username:
Author:
Steward:

Steward:
Old Keyword:
New Keyword:
Are you sure you want to delete the keyword?

Keyword:
Steward:


Name:
OID:
Steward:


  • OID:

  • Name:

  • Code System:

  • # of Codes:

  • OID:

  • Name:

  • Code System:

  • # of Codes:

Overlap to Superset

Overlap to Subset

  • Auto expand when: *
         
         
         

Search by OID, name or keyword:


Criteria: