Welcome to the NLM Value Set Authority Center (VSAC)


For VSAC announcements, please subscribe to the VSAC Updates listserv.


The Value Set Authority Center (VSAC) is provided by the National Library of Medicine (NLM), in collaboration with the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology and the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).


The VSAC provides downloadable access to all official versions of vocabulary value sets contained in the CMS electronic Clinical Quality Measures (eCQMs). Each value set consists of the numerical values (codes) and human-readable names (terms), drawn from standard vocabularies such as SNOMED CT®, RxNorm, LOINC and ICD-10-CM, which are used to define clinical concepts used in clinical quality measures (e.g., patients with diabetes, clinical visit). For information on the eCQMs, visit the eCQI Resource Center.


The content of the VSAC will gradually expand to incorporate value sets for other use cases, as well as for new measures and updates to existing measures.


Viewing or downloading value sets requires a free Unified Medical Language System® Metathesaurus License, due to usage restrictions on some of the codes included in the value sets.


The Data Element Catalog contains the complete list of CMS eCQMs and value set names.



Narrow search results by selecting from pull-down menus below:


CMS Clinical Quality Measures

CMS eCQM ID (NQF Number)
Most Recent Annual Update Show value sets contained in selected measures in the most recently published eCQM Annual Update.
            																		See Download tab for full details.

Quality Data Model Category

C-CDA

Steward

Code System

Search the NLM Value Set Repository





Select a hyperlinked OID to see its value set details.


Value Set Information        Expansion Versions: Expansion Version is an alphanumeric string label. Value Set Expansions exist only in the "Search Value Sets" tab (the public repository). VSAC computes value set expansions from the value set definitions, created by authors in the "VSAC Authoring Tool," using an author-designated expansion profile of specified code system versions. The default expansion profile (VSAC Auto Expansion) consists of the most recent code system versions available in VSAC. In other words, value set expansions are snapshots-in-time of value set definitions computed by VSAC using a specified code system version.   

  • Name:

  • OID:

  • Type:

  • Definition Version: Definition Version is an numeric string. Value Set Definitions exist only in the VSAC Authoring Tool and include the characteristics that an author uses to describe a value set. The value set definition will include the name, code system, purpose statements, and the codes. The codes may be author-defined as an enumerated list of codes, or the codes may be author-defined intensionally as a logical statement (all codes that are children of this code).

  • Code System:

  • Steward:

  • Program:


Purpose:
  • Clinical Focus:

  • Data Element Scope:

  • Inclusion Criteria:

  • Exclusion Criteria:


Note:


Value Set Members



My Value Sets

Search All Value Sets

Collaboration Site Name:
Measure ID:
Measure Version:
Creation Method:
Collaboration Site Manager:
Collaboration Site Manager: *
Site Modification Date:
Last Document Update:
Collaboration Site URL:


Recurring Posting Of Value Set Details
Schedule for Posting Value Set Details to Collaboration Site:

Automatically post value sets to Collaboration Site when: *
VSAC updates value set's code system
Steward approves an updated value set definition version of an extensional or grouping member value set that has already been posted to this collaboration site

Search by OID, name or keyword


Criteria:
Select HQMF File To Import:
Site Name:
Site Creation Method:
Collaboration Site Manager:
Expansion Profile:Apply CMS eCQM QA Rules Provided specifically for our CMS eCQM value set authors, this option analyzes your value set expansions for the following: header codes,
            												 invalid/inactive codes, non-human (veterinary drugs), and non-prescribable drugs. All of this information is also available for authors at
            												 the point of value set creation and editing, in the Property column of the Value Set Code List within the VSAC Authoring Tool.
            			 								 	 Invalid/Inactive (error): These codes must be removed from your value set. VSAC provides remapping information, if available,
            												 from the source terminology. You should remap to valid codes as appropriate for your value set.
            												 Header (warning): CMS eCQM value sets should avoid header codes (e.g., from CPT, ICD-10-CM) as hospitals/practitioners are generally required to
            												 enter patient data into the EHR at the most granular level possible. Note: Some header codes are purposely included in value sets by authors.
            												 NLM provides this warning as a courtesy.
            												 Non-Human (warning): CMS eCQM value sets should contain human drugs only (RxNorm), not veterinary drugs.
            												 Non-Prescribable (warning): Value sets intended for prescriptions should contain prescribable drugs only. Note: Some value sets that are not
            												 intended for prescriptions may purposely contain non-prescribable drugs. NLM provides this warning as a courtesy.

Target Release:      
Expansion Profile: Apply CMS eCQM QA Rules Provided specifically for our CMS eCQM value set authors, this option analyzes your value set expansions for the following: header codes,
            												 invalid/inactive codes, non-human (veterinary drugs), and non-prescribable drugs. All of this information is also available for authors at
            												 the point of value set creation and editing, in the Property column of the Value Set Code List within the VSAC Authoring Tool.
            			 								 	 Invalid/Inactive (error): These codes must be removed from your value set. VSAC provides remapping information, if available,
            												 from the source terminology. You should remap to valid codes as appropriate for your value set.
            												 Header (warning): CMS eCQM value sets should avoid header codes (e.g., from CPT, ICD-10-CM) as hospitals/practitioners are generally required to
            												 enter patient data into the EHR at the most granular level possible. Note: Some header codes are purposely included in value sets by authors.
            												 NLM provides this warning as a courtesy.
            												 Non-Human (warning): CMS eCQM value sets should contain human drugs only (RxNorm), not veterinary drugs.
            												 Non-Prescribable (warning): Value sets intended for prescriptions should contain prescribable drugs only. Note: Some value sets that are not
            												 intended for prescriptions may purposely contain non-prescribable drugs. NLM provides this warning as a courtesy.

VSAC Downloadable Resources


This page contains groups of value sets designated for a particular program usage. You can search the entire repository of published VSAC value sets in the Search Value Sets tab.


Centers for Medicare & Medicaid (CMS) Electronic Clinical Quality Measure (eCQM) Value Sets

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2018 Reporting Period, Publication Date: May 05, 2017

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: eCQM Update 2017-05-05

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update May 05, 2017
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals and Eligible Clinicians Update May 05, 2017
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals, Clinicians and Hospitals) Update May 05, 2017
Binding Parameter Specification for eCQM Annual Update May 05, 2017
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update May 05, 2017
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update May 05, 2017

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2017 Reporting Period, Publication Date: January 06, 2017

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 Update 2017-01-06

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update January 06, 2017
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update January 06, 2017
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update January 06, 2017
Binding Parameter Specification for eCQM Annual Update January 06, 2017
Catalog and changes between 01/06/2017 and 05/01/2015 eCQM releases
Catalog and changes between 01/06/2017 and 04/01/2016 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update January 2017
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update January 06, 2017

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2016 Reporting Period, Publication Date: May 01, 2015

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 Update 2015-05-01

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update May 2015
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update May 2015
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update May 2015
Catalog and changes between 05/01/2015 and 07/01/2014 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update May 2015
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update May 2015

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2015 Reporting Period, Publication Date: July 01, 2014

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 EP Update 2014-07-01

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update July 2014
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update July 2014
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update July 2014
Catalog and changes between 04/01/2014 and 07/01/2014 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update July 2014
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update July 2014

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2015 Reporting Period, Publication Date: April 01, 2014

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 EH Update 2014-04-01

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update April 2014
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update April 2014
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update April 2014
Catalog and changes between 06/14/2013 and 04/01/2014 eCQM releases
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2014

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2014 Reporting Period, Publication Date: June 14, 2013

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 EP Update 2013-06-14

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update June 2013
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update June 2013
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update June 2013
Catalog and changes between 04/01/2013 and 06/14/2013 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update June 2013
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update June 2013

eCQM Value Sets for eReporting for the 2014 Reporting Period, Publication Date: April 01, 2013

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 EH Update 2013-04-01

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update April 2013
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update April 2013
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update April 2013
Catalog and changes between 12/21/2012 and 04/01/2013 eCQM releases
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2013

April 2016 Release eCQM Value Sets (cannot be used for eReporting), Publication Date: April 01, 2016

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 Update 2016-04-01

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update April 2016
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update April 2016
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update April 2016
Catalog and changes between 04/01/2016 and 05/01/2015 eCQM releases
Retired/Legacy Codes Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2016
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update April 2016

December 2012 Release eCQM Value Sets (cannot be used for eReporting), Publication Date: December 21, 2012

Note: Sign In to access all files

Expansion Version: MU2 Update 2012-12-21

Available DownloadsSorted by CMS ID*Sorted by Value Set Name*Sorted by Quality Data Model Category*
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Hospitals Update December 2012
eCQM Value Sets for Eligible Professionals Update December 2012
All eCQM Value Sets (Eligible Professionals and Hospitals) Update December 2012
Catalog and changes between 10/25/2012 and 12/21/2012 eCQM releases
Code System Versions Currently in eCQM Value Sets Update December 2012

Data Element Catalog: The Data Element Catalog identifies data element (value set) names required for capture in Electronic Health Record (EHR) technology certified under the 2014 Edition of the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (ONC) Standards and Certification Criteria.


VSAC API: Use the VSAC Application Programming Interface (API) to programmatically retrieve value sets. The VSAC API documentation specifies the appropriate request and parameter constructs depending upon your retrieval needs.


*CMS ID: The Excel spread sheet download presents value sets organized in a separate worksheet tab for each CMS Measure ID. The XML download contains a separate XML file for each CMS Measure ID, presented in the Sharing Value Sets (SVS) technical framework.


*Value Set Name: The Excel spread sheet download presents value sets pre-sorted by Value Set Name. The XML download contains one XML file pre-sorted by Value Set Name, presented in the Sharing Value Sets (SVS) technical framework.


*Quality Data Model Category: The Excel spread sheet download presents value sets organized in separate worksheet tabs for each Quality Data Model Category.

Consolidated Clinical Document Architecture (C-CDA) Value Sets


The Consolidated Clinical Document Architecture (C-CDA) value sets in VSAC are authored by Health Level 7 International (HL7) to provide standardized terminology data elements for exchanging templated clinical information (e.g., Allergies, Encounters, Immunizations, Problems, Procedures, etc.) from electronic health records.


Consolidated CDA Overview

HL7 Implementation Guide for CDA® Release 2: IHE Health Story Consolidation, Release 1.1 - US Realm

HL7 CDA R2 Implementation Guide: Consolidated CDA Templates for Clinical Notes (US Realm) Draft Standard for Trial Use Release 2.1


Available in this download are the C-CDA value set expansions available in VSAC as of the date noted on the download for the list of value sets noted below. This is a partial set for use in creating C-CDA R1.1 and C-CDA R2.1 based documents. We will update these download files with additional value set expansions as they become available in VSAC.


C-CDA R2.1 Value Sets Available in VSAC, Publication Date: June 09, 2017

Note: Sign In to access all files
C-CDA Release DescriptionTypes of Download Formats
C-CDA R2.1

C-CDA R2.1 Value Sets Available in VSAC

The C-CDA R2.1 value sets listed below are available in VSAC:
NameOID
Ability2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.46
Act Priority2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.16866
ActStatus2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.15933
ADL Result Type2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.47
AdministrationUnitDoseForm2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1021.30
Administrative Gender (HL7 V3)2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.1
AdvanceDirectiveTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2
Allergy and Intolerance Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.6.2
Body Site2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.9
Care Model2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.61
Clinical Drug Ingredient2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1010.7
ConsultDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.31
Coverage Role Type2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.18877
Current Smoking Status2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.38
CVX Vaccines Administered - Vaccine Set2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1010.6
Detailed Ethnicity2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.877
DIRQuantityMeasurementTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.29
DischargeSummaryDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.4.1
Encounter Planned2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.52
EncounterTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.32
EntityNameUse2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.15913
EntityPersonNamePartQualifier2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.26
Ethnicity2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Family Member Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19579
Goal Achievement2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.55
Healthcare Agent Qualifier2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.51
HealthcareServiceLocation2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20275
HealthStatus2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.12
HL7 BasicConfidentialityKind2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.16926
HL7FinanciallyResponsiblePartyType2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10416
HPDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.22
INDRoleclassCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.33
LanguageAbilityMode2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12249
LanguageAbilityProficiency2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12199
LOINC Imaging Document Codes1.3.6.1.4.1.12009.10.2.5
Marital Status2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12212
Medication Clinical Drug2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1010.4
Medication Fill Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.64
Medication Product Form Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.11
Medication Route FDA2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.7
Mental and Functional Status Response2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.44
MoodCodeEvnInt2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.18
No Immunization Reason Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19717
Nutrition Recommendations2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2.9
Nutritional Status2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2.7
Observation Interpretation (HL7)2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.78
ParticipationFunction2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10267
Patient Education2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.34
Patient Referral Act moodCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.66
Payer2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Personal And Legal Relationship Role Type2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19563
Physical Exam Type2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.65
Planned Intervention moodCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.54
Planned moodCode (Act/Encounter/Procedure)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.23
Planned moodCode (Observation)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.25
Planned moodCode (SubstanceAdministration/Supply)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.24
PostalAddressUse2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10637
Pressure Point2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.36
Pressure Ulcer Stage2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.35
Priority Level2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.60
Problem2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.7.4
Problem Severity2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.6.8
Problem Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.68
Problem Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.7.2
ProblemAct statusCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.19
Procedure2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.28
ProcedureAct statusCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.22
ProcedureNoteDocumentTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.6.1
ProgressNoteDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.8.1
Race2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.14914
Race Category Excluding Nulls2.16.840.1.113883.3.2074.1.1.3
Referral Types2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.56
ReferralDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2.3
Related Document (append/replace)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.62
Religious Affiliation2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19185
Residence and Accommodation Type2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.49
Result Status2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.39
Sensory Status Problem Type2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.50
Social History Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.60
SurgicalOperationNoteDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.1.1
TargetSite Qualifiers2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.37
Telecom Use (US Realm Header)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.20
Tobacco Use2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.41
TransferDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2.4
Vaccine Clinical Drug2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1010.8
Vital Sign Result2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.62
Wound Characteristic2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.58
Wound Measurements2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2.5
Wound Type2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2.6
x_ServiceEventPerformer2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19601

C-CDA R2.1 Value Sets Unavailable in VSAC

The C-CDA R2.1 value sets listed below are not yet available in VSAC:
NameOID
AgePQ_UCUM2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.21
Clinical Substance2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1010.2
Country2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.63
Criticality Observation2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20549
DICOMPurposeOfReference2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.28
DIRSectionTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.59
Health Insurance Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.5.2
Healthcare Provider Taxonomy (HIPAA)2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.1066
Language2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.11526
NUBC UB-04 FL17 Patient Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.33
PostalCode2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.2
Provider Role2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.4.2
StateValueSet2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.1
Substance-Reactant for Intolerance2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1010.1
SupportedFileFormats2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.7.1
UnitsOfMeasureCaseSensitive2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12839

C-CDA R1.1 Value Sets Available in VSAC, Publication Date: June 23, 2016

Note: Sign In to access all files
C-CDA Release DescriptionTypes of Download Formats
C-CDA R1.1

C-CDA R1.1 Value Sets Available in VSAC

The C-CDA R1.1 value sets listed below are available in VSAC:

NameOID
ActNoImmunizationReason2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19717
ActPriority2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.16866
Administrative Gender (HL7 V3)2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.1
Advance Directive Type Code2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.2
Allergy/Adverse Event Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.6.2
Body Site Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.9
ConsultDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.31
Coverage Role Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.18877
CVX Vaccines Administered Complete Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.22
DIRDocumentTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.32
DIRQuantityMeasurementTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.29
DischargeSummaryDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.4.1
EncounterTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.32
EntityNameUse2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.15913
EntityPersonNamePartQualifier2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.26
Ethnicity2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Family Member Value2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19579
Financially Responsible Party Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10416
HealthcareServiceLocation2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20275
HealthStatus2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.12
HITSP Problem Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.68
HITSP Vital Sign Result Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.62
HL7 BasicConfidentialityKind2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.16926
HL7 LanguageAbilityMode2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12249
HL7 Marital Status2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12212
HL7 Religious Affiliation2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19185
HPDocumentType2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.20.22
INDRoleclassCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.33
LanguageAbilityProficiency2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12199
Medication Brand Name2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.16
Medication Fill Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.64
Medication General Clinical Drug2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.17
MoodCodeEvnInt2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.18
Observation Interpretation (HL7)2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.78
ParticipationFunction2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10267
Patient Education2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.34
Personal Relationship Role Type2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.19563
Plan of Care moodCode (Act/Encounter/Procedure)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.23
Plan of Care moodCode (Observation)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.25
Plan of Care moodCode (SubstanceAdministration/Supply)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.24
PostalAddressUse2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.10637
Pressure Point2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.36
Pressure Ulcer Stage2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.35
Problem2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.7.4
Problem Severity2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.6.8
Problem Type2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.7.2
ProblemActStatusCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.19
Procedure2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.28
ProcedureActStatusCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.22
ProcedureNoteDocumentTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.6.1
ProgressNoteDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.8.1
Race Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.14914
Result Status2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.39
Smoking Status2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.38
Social History Type Set Definition2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.60
SurgicalOperationNoteDocumentTypeCode2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.1.1
TargetSite Qualifiers2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.37
Telecom Use (US Realm Header)2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.20
Tobacco Use2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.41

C-CDA R1.1 Value Sets Unavailable in VSAC

The C-CDA R1.1 value sets listed below are not yet available in VSAC:

NameOID
AgePQ_UCUM2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.21
CountryValueSet2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.63
DICOMPurposeOfReference2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.28
DICOMQuantityMeasurementTypeCodes2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.9.30
Health Insurance Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.5.2
Healthcare Provider Taxonomy (NUCC - HIPAA)2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.1066
Ingredient Name2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.20
Medication Product Form Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.11
Medication Route FDA Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.8.7
NUBC UB-04 FL17-Patient Status2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.33
PostalCodeValueSet2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.2
ProviderType2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.3221.4
StateValueSet2.16.840.1.113883.3.88.12.80.1
SupportedFileFormats2.16.840.1.113883.11.20.7.1
UCUM Units of Measure2.16.840.1.113883.1.11.12839

CDC Race and Ethnicity Code Set Roll-up Codes


In support of the 2015 Edition Common Clinical Data Set, this value set supplement file allows systems to discover the appropriate "roll-up" race code, given a detailed race code from the CDCREC Race & Ethnicity Code System (Code System OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.6.238). This code system has a hierarchical structure wherein all the detailed specific Race and Ethnicity codes "roll-up" to one of the following general codes.


For Race codes: 1002-5 | American Indian or Alaska Native, 2028-9 | Asian, 2054-5 | Black or African American, 2076-8 | Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, 2106-3 | White. For Ethnicity, systems should "roll-up" all detailed codes to 2135-2 | Hispanic or Latino.


CDC Race and Ethnicity Code Set Roll-up Codes Available in VSAC, Publication Date: September 09, 2016

DescriptionTypes of Download Formats
CDCREC 1.0 Roll-up codes

Please use your UMLS account to login to VSAC

Login username/password incorrect.




Don't have a UMLS license/account?Request One Now
WARNING
This warning banner provides privacy and security notices consistent with applicable federal laws, directives, and other federal guidance for accessing this Government system, which includes all devices/storage media attached to this system. This system is provided for Government-authorized use only. Unauthorized or improper use of this system is prohibited and may result in disciplinary action and/or civil and criminal penalties. At any time, and for any lawful Government purpose, the government may monitor, record, and audit your system usage and/or intercept, search and seize any communication or data transiting or stored on this system. Therefore, you have no reasonable expectation of privacy. Any communication or data transiting or stored on this system may be disclosed or used for any lawful Government purpose.